Monday, June 21, 2010

Mr. Hairstylist

Whenever I need a haircut, there's this feeling of anxiety because I might end up having a bad haircut. So when I get to have a barber or stylist who's familiar with the hairstyle I'm comfortable with, I stick with him/her.

I remember the first time I "met" him, he was wearing this white polo that really looked good on him. He's fairly cute, err... hot. His biceps were to die for, and I love seeing him smile. So yeah, by now it must be clear to you that I have a crush on my hairstylist. :p He has been my suki for months now.

I skipped one haircut last month and instead went to another branch of theirs, the one in Makati, since my schedule was hectic that day and it was practical for me to get it done there since I was in the area for a meeting.

After a month, my hair started to make me feel that it needs some grooming. So earlier this evening after office hours, I went to the mall to get my haircut. Of course, I called on my crush, I mean, suki. When he examined my hair, he asked me who last touched it. I told him I had it done in their Makati branch. So he started telling me that he used to work in that branch, and he asked me the name of the stylist, which I forgot. Haha.

As the conversation continued, I learned that he also worked in their branch in Ortigas before transferring to TriNoma. During the conversation, and while he was giving me a haircut, I was subtly trying to get a glimpse of his face. Haha. I don't know if he sensed it, but I was really enjoying the moment.

When he was done, I was a little surprised that he made the effort of blowing my hair dry and applying hair gel to my hair since there are times when he usually leaves the task to his assistant. He might just really be in the mood to do that, but deep inside I was hoping he was doing it to impress me. Haha.

Up until I paid for the service and before I left, I was really tempted to get his number, or to at least subtly give him my number. But then again, I felt this was uncalled for, as I could just be assuming too much. I'm not hoping that he would make the move either because he is employed there and I'm a client. And of course, I was not even sure if he is gay or bi. He might be straight for all I know. There are straight hairstylists, even though I've only seen one in fiction—Adam Sandler's character in You Don't Mess with the Zohan, who's also good in one other thing aside from hairstyling. (wink wink)

To my hairstylist: If by any chance you happen to read this entry, and you happen to realize that this is you I'm talking about, please ignore my Zohan remark. (Peace! and Hugs!) Hahaha landi!

2 comments:

rOckY said...

Yay for new blog entry!

Despite being alive for nearly three decades, I still have no idea to what I want to do with my hair. I end up just telling the barber / stylist to just give me a trim and then hope for the best. =P

AVERY ISAAC said...

benta! apir. :D